MIRALUX

 
 
 

  RESIDENCE PERMIT
 

As one can live in Switzerland
 

Permit types:

The permit G
The permit L
The permit B
The permit C
The permit with the fiscal convention

 

As one can live in France

 

 

As one can live in Switzerland.

How a foreigner can permanently living in Switzerland.

If you are not Swiss citizen, you need a residence permit, in order to be able to live more than three months in Switzerland, since the tourist visa does not permit a stay for more than three months. There are various permit types and different ways to obtain them, depending of the purpose of your residence in Switzerland.

If you are going to Switzerland with the intention to work you must find first a work, which should agree to a certain requirements. You must be qualified as a highly specialised professional, both from intellectual and practical points of view. This will give you the right for getting the Residence permit but only for a certain.

If you intend to come to Switzerland with the purpose to found a society and to work for CH, then usually you will not have problems related with getting the Residence Permit.

If you plan tocome to Switzerland with the intention to study then you must then find a school, which is suitable for your needs and make a request through this school with the aim to get stay permission for study reasons.

In addition, you wish to come to Switzerland and to live on an unearned income in Switzerland. If your declared income is high enough and you intend to live in Switzerland, and there for not only to use this country as a fiscal and mail address, then you can apply for the permit B, that is a permission of residence which has an annual duration and gives you the right to live in CH during one year, and at the same time you will be able also to pay significantly lower taxes then in other European countries. In such case generally one foreigner should posses the declared yearly income which is not less then CHF  150'000.-- is able to get the Residence Permit and furthermore, in this case the tax amount is about 30%.

One of the ways to get the Residence permit to stay in Switzerland is to marry a Swiss citizen and to obtain in such way the stay permission immediately; after 5 years of stay you can obtain  the domicile permission and the Swiss citizenship. That is the simplest way on condition that a proper family partner can be found.

It is useful to know that Switzerland favours the citizens of the Western European countries, when the decision is taken about the work permit or residence permit of Category B. One must thus decide whether he likes to get a work permit or  B-permit issues. Concerning the case of getting the stay permission in accordance with a fiscal convention, there are no special preferences.

Type of permit, which is issued by Switzerland for foreigners and that our society is also in a position to provide you:

The first permit, that is given to the majority of foreigners is the permit B, it concerns a yearly permit, with a condition of being employed or of living really in Switzerland for a sufficient period of a year.

If you want to come to Switzerland to live on the income from a society localized to outside of Switzerland (society manager, inheriting, being a famous sportsman, or movie-star), you can demand the so-called permit in accordance with fiscal convention, a version of the permit B that will allow you to pay taxes in comparison with the other European countries.

If in your country you are under suppression because of your political ideas or ethnical affiliation, then you can request for the permit for political refugees.

However, if you want to come in to Switzerland to work as a season worker, then you must request for a special permit A.

Permit C is a full time residence permit, which permits you in the further to buy a real estate property for getting a profit, to operate and manage an independent society. In order to obtain this permit, you must for example to live during some years in Switzerland (5 - 10 years depending on the case) and show yourself as a loyal person without creating problems to the law-enforcement bodies.

The final phase is the acquisition of the Swiss citizenship to all the effects, which is generally granted after 12 years of residence in Switzerland. Moreover, it is necessary to pass an exam of knowledge of the Swiss history  and culture and to demonstrate that you have already integrated with the society where you live.
 

Definition of the permit

The Permit G

This is therefore the permission for the border-workers who are those persons who live close to the Helvetian border, at least a day-distance. This permission gives the right to the foreign worker to live and to work in Switzerland indepently and also to acquire shares of real estate in Switzerland. In practice, the border-worker can enter in Switzerland on Monday morning and exit from the country on Friday evening, without the obligatiory re-enter daily his own country of residence. There also the right exists for changing the workplace and/or profession without attending the relevant authorities. The right exists to spend the night as any common Swiss citizen.

The opening of the frontiers to the free circulation of the persons allows therefore also l'exercise of an independent activity. Exercise of an independent activity must however be demonstrated. For the rest they are worth the dispositions of law applied to the employee workers. According to the bilateral agreements is working independent border the citizen of a contracting part that exercises independent activity on the territory of the other contracting part and that day or to the week returns at least once to the place of origin. For these persons they are worth the same dispositions applicable to the employee border-workers. The border-worker who wishes to exercise independent activity receives one first authorization of the duration of six months, than he allows it to start the own activity. Upon maturity of six months it must try to exercise effectively lucrative indipendent activity. If does not succeed to produce such test before the expiration, but he has the real possibilities to obtain it, can be an agreement to additional expiration of two months. Inscription to registry of commerce of a company characterizes them or of a company they are a sufficient test.This inscription is not sufficient for the liberal profssioni (doctors, lawyers, etc.) the artists and the musicians. Further evidence can be books as they can demonstrate the actual existence of an activity. If existed the dispositions of sanitary police or economic these must be respected. The Canton cannot introduce restrictive or proibitive measures for the persons who must carry the test to prove an independent activity. In case the test was valid is released a stay permission of 5 year long. Regarding the fiscal, the borders are in principle taxable in the Canton where they exercise their independent activity.

The Permit L

This permit confirms the right to live and work in Switzerland for a short period duration, for a maximum of 364 days. The possibility exists to change the profession and employer, but in this case it is necessary to notify the period of the stay and the name and address within 8 days. The duration of the permit is equal to that of the employment contract. This permit is subordinated to the decision of the Office of the foreign labour wich should consider the  contingent, the priorities of the native workers and the control of the conditions of paying wages to them. The possibility is not given to practice an independent activity.

The Permit B

The permit b is necessary release if you wishe to work in Switzerland on the arc of an entire year, or if it only means living of the unearned income which you already it enjoys to the foreign country. Such allowed it is relatively easy to obtain if it is highly specialist and its qualification is searched from the Swiss companies and it is a deficiency of Swiss workers in this field, or is rich enough from being able living in Switzerland without attendance from part of the State. Moreover, if deep it a society in Switzerland that has a serious and effective activity, and that through such society you will assume of the dependent, then you will be able to obtain the B permit enough easy.

The Permit C

This permit is the last step before obtaining the citizenship to all the effects. It confers nearly the same rights of the Swiss citizens, especially for whom it regards the investments in the real estate industry. The same one comes to release, to dependency of the cases, after 5/10 years of residence in Switzerland.

The permit with the fiscal convention

The permiit in accordance with the Such Fiscal Convention is an option of the B permission and is issued for the wheel-off people, who intend to remove to Switzerland in order to live there and not to work for Switzerland. It must be at least understood that they should declare at least one million Swiss francs and an annual income not less than 150'000 CHF. Besides, it will be required to live not  less than 180 days in Switzerland. The main advantage of such condition is the posibility to pay less tax rate which does not correspond to the actual income and in any case less then in other European countries.

 

PERMITS, EXCLUSVELY MEMBERS OF THE EU AND THE EFTA

 
DURATION TYPE DESCRIPTION

Cantonal permits

5 years

Permit B
EU /AELE

For new workers who must reside in the canton. Familiar reunion and geographic and professional mobility. Exercise of an independent activity subordinate to special
authorization. Limited contingent.

5 years

Permit B
EU /AELE

For workers who can justify a job period of 30 months in Switzerland. Familiar reunion and geographic and professional mobility. Exercise of an independent activity subordinate to special authorization. No contingent.

Short duration,
less then 12 months

Permit L
EU /AELE

For practised activities for a maximum of 364 days, in according to the duration of the contract. It can be renewed without to leave the territory. Familiar reunion and geographic and professional mobility. Limited contingent.

Short duration,
less then 4 months

Permit L
EU /AELE

Mandate of short duration. Familiar reunion and geographic and professional mobility. No contingent.

Short duration, maximum 90
days for year

Permit L
EU /AELE

For employer of services of  individual title or for an enterprise. It allows to search employment , the treatment or the medical cures. Familiar reunion and geographic and professional mobility. No contingent.

Border-worker
5 years

Permit G
EU /AELE

For workers domiciled in border-worker zones. Possibility to acquire a secondary residence on the entire Swiss territory. Weekly return is obligatory. Freedom to work and to live on the Swiss territory. No contingent.

 

PERMITS, FOR THE THIRD PARTY STATES (OUTSIDE THE EU AND THE EFTA)

 
DURATION TYPE DESCRIPTION

Cantonal permits

yearly

Permit B

For workers who must reside in the canton. Annual renew. Authorized familiar reunion. Geographic and professional mobility subordinate to authorization. Limited contingent.

Maximum 12 months

Permit L

For specific mandates, in according to the duration of the employment contract. Limited contingent.

Maximum 4 months

Permit L

For specific mandates, in according to the duration of the employment contract. Familiar reunion and movement not authorized. Limited contingent.

120 days not consecutives

Permit L

For specific mandates. Familiar reunion and movement not authorized. No contingent.

 

As one can live in France

Our company can formalize all necessary procedures which allow the obtaining of the stay and work permit in France. We collaborate with a number of French firms of attorney which have a long-time experience in this matter. The procedures for  getting the permit  takes only few months and is fulfilled by our company with the support of our French partners.

We can assist in getting the French stay permission, both for business men and for the private people and their families.

The cost of the procedures depends on the customers needs, but normally it is about 15'000.-- Euro.

 

The Permit to the Seychelles

Our company is able to introduce the application in order to obtain the resident permit for the the Seychelles Islands. The procedures is quite quickly and the costs are competitive. Contact  us in order to receive more informations.

 

Home Page Our Services Swiss Companies
Bank Accounts Insurance Residence Permits
Tax inspection 2░ Passport Advising Lawyers
Our Location Real Estate in CH Automobiles
Language Services Job Copernicus
Offshore Shelf Companies Business Activities
Schools in Switzerland Health Care Foreign Banks
Foreign Companies Companies Madeira Companies France
Holding Branches Campione d'Italia
Companies England Sitemap Real estate in Italy and France
Recovery Credits Execution of Credits Real estate Offers in CH
Gay Marrige Works of Art Boats
En Franšais In Italiano На Русском
Na Bosanski Na Srpski Na Hrvatski